CLA-2-98:S:N:N8:234 894091

Mr. Kenneth L. Waters
80 Harrison Avenue
New Canaan, Connecticut 06840

RE: The tariff classification of certain photographs, from various countries.

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter dated December 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the following transaction:

As a retirement project, you purchase postcard-size photographs of naval vessels for inclusion in a series of albums for presentation at your expense and without charge to the U.S. Naval War College Museum in Newport, Rhode Island (a governmental installation), from which facility you have received a formal notification of acceptance.

The applicable subheading for the photographs imported under these circumstances, will be 9808.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Articles for the use of any agency of the United States Government:...photographic prints. The rate of duty will be Free. The District Director of Customs having jurisdiction of the port of entry at which this merchandise is imported, may, at his discretion, require "appropriate proof of duty-free status" of the articles covered by this ruling. (19 CFR 10.46.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport